web-slider-colman

#Glasgow2014: Day 5 – Updates

Watch all the action live and exclusive through Network Ten or TenPlay App.

Click here for #Glasgow2014 official events and results page

Session One –  Hampden Park

Ash Whittaker – 3:07am (1 Aug) – Women’s 200m (Semi-Final) – Results

Richard Colman – 4:45am (1 Aug) – Men’s T54 Wheelchair 1500m (Final) – Results

Jeff Riseley – 4:50am (1 Aug) – Men’s 800m (Final) – Results

jeff-day-4

#Glasgow2014: Day 4 – Updates

Watch all the action live and exclusive through Network Ten or TenPlay App.

Click here for #Glasgow2014 official events and results page

Session One –  Hampden Park

Eleanor Patterson – 8:05pm (30 Jul) Women’s High Jump (Qualifying) – Results
Katherine Katsanevakis 9:00pm (30 Jul) – Women’s 800m (Round 1) – Results

Session Two-  Hampden Park

Ashleigh Whittaker – 6:15am (31 Jul) – Women’s 200m (Round 1) – Results
Kathryn Mitchell – 5:15am (31 Jul) –  Women’s Javelin (Final) – Results
Kim Mulhall – 5:40am (31 Jul) –  Women’s Shot Put (Final) – Results
Jeff Riseley – 5:55am (31 Jul) –  Men’s 800m (Semi-Final) – Results

day3-comm-games

#Glasgow2014: Day 3 – Updates

Watch all the action live and exclusive through Network Ten or TenPlay App.

Click here for #Glasgow2014 official events and results page

Session One –  Hampden Park

Steve Cain – 7:02pm (29 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon 110mH – Results

Steve Cain – 7:50pm (29 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon Discus – Results

Sam Baines – 7:55pm (29 Jul) – Men’s 110m Hurdles (Round 1) – Results

Richard Colman – 8:25pm (29 Jul) – Men’s T54 Wheelchair 1500m (Round 1) – Results

Jeff Riseley – 9:50pm (29 Jul) – Men’s 800m (Round 1) – Results

Steve Cain – 10:10pm (29 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Results

Session Two – Hampden Park

Steve Cain – 3:30am (30 Jul) –  Men’s Decathlon Javelin – Results

Ellen Pettitt – 3:40am (30 Jul) – Women’s Triple Jump (Final) – Results

Tim Driesen – 5:40am (30 Jul) – Men’s Hammer Throw (Final) – Results

Sam Baines – 5:45am (30 Jul) –  Men’s 110m Hurdles (Final) – Results

Kaila McKnight & Melissa Duncan – 6:50am – Women’s 1500m (Final) – Results

morgan-mitchell-day-2cg

#Glasgow2014: Day 2 – Updates

Watch all the action live and exclusive through Network Ten or TenPlay App.

Click here for #Glasgow2014 official events and results page

Session One – Hampden Park

Don Elgin – 7:00pm (28 Jul) – Men’s F42/44 Discus Throw (Final) – Results

Steve Cain – 7:07pm (28 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon 100m – Results

Steve Cain – 8:00pm (28 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Result

Tim Driesen – 8:45pm (28 Jul) –  Men’s Hammer Throw (Qualifying) – Results

Zoe Buckman, Kaila McKnight, Melissa Duncan – 9:20pm (28 Jul) – Women’s 1500m (Round 1) – Results

Steve Cain – 9:25pm (28 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Results

Session Two – Hampden Park

Steve Cain – 04:00am (29 Jul) – Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Results

Gabrielle Neighbour – 04:05am (29 Jul) – Women’s Hammer Throw (Final) – Results

Damien Birkinhead – 04:20am (29 Jul) – Men’s Shot Put (Final) – Results

Morgan Mitchell – 05:15am (29 Jul) – Women’s 400m (Semi-Final) – Results

Ellen Pettitt – 06:10am (29 Jul) – Women’s Triple Jump (Qualifying) – Results

day-6-juniors

Oregon14: Day 6 – Updates

Final day of competition for Big V junior stars in Oregon at the IAAF World Junior Championships.

Morning Session

Emily Lawson & Georgia Griffith – 09:35am (28 Jul) – 4x400m Women Final – Results

Australia junior women finish 7th in the 4x400m with a time of 3:39.65.

Sam Reiser – 10:00am (28 Jul) – 4x400m Men Final – Results

A seasons best for the Australian men’s 4x400m junior team of 3:06.80 resulted in a 5th place finish.

day-1-glasgow

#Glasgow2014: Day 1 – Updates

Watch all the action live and exclusive through Network Ten or TenPlay App.

Click here for #Glasgow2014 official events and results page

Early Session

Liam Adams – 6:00pm (27 Jul) Marathon – Results

Adams produced a personal best of 02:13.49 to place 7th in the men’s marathon. In cool conditions it was an inspiring run from the Athletics Essendon long distance runner.

Sarah Klein – 6:00pm (27 Jul) – Marathon – Results

In her debut marathon a major international event Frankston’s Sarah Klein claimed 10th spot in the women’s race and a personal best of 02:35.21.

Afternoon Session

Damien Birkinhead – 12:40am (28 Jul) – Men’s Shot Put (Qualifying) – Results

VIS athlete Birkinhead qualified for tomorrow final in 6th place with a throw of 19.20m.

Gabrielle Neighbour – 01:35am (28 Jul) – Women’s Hammer Throw (Qualifying) – Results

Mentone’s Neighbour progressed to the women’s hammer throw with a distance of 61.23m to finish 7th.

Morgan Mitchell – 01:55am (Jul 28) Women’s 400m (Round 1) – Results

Mitchell automatically qualified for the women’s 400m semi-finals after progressing from heat 6 with a time of 54.28.

Collis Birmingham – 02:40am (Jul 28) – Men’s 5000m (Final) – Results

Birmingham finished 12th in a fast finishing 5000m final with a time of 13:35.44.

day-five-world-juniors

#Oregon14: Day 5 – Updates

Morning Session

Emily Lawson & Georgia Griffith – 08:05am (27 Jul) – 4x400m Women – Results

In a seasons best 3:39.18 Australia’s 4x400m women’s team qualified for the final tomorrow as one of the one of the next two fastest times.

Sam Reiser – 08:35am (27 Jul) – 4x400m Men – Results

Along with the women the men’s 4x400m team produced a seasons best 3:09.22 to qualify for the final as one of the next two fastest times.

Luke Mathews – 09:25am (27 Jul) – 800m Semi-Finals – Results

Mathews finished 8th in semi-final one with a time of 1:55.92.

Stella Radford – 09:55am (27 Jul) – 3000m Steeplechase Final – Results

Radford finished 13th in the 3000m Steeplechase final with a time of 10:31.47.

day-4-world-juniors

#Oregon14: Day 4 – Updates

Morning Session

Nathan Brill – 03:00am (26 Jul) – 10,000m Race Walk – Results

Brill produced a seasons best to finish 17th in the men’s 10,000m race walk with a time of 42:54.39.

Jesse Osborne – 03:00am (26 Jul) – 10,000m Race Walk – Results

Osborne finished 33 overall in a time of 49:53.38 a bit off his personal best of 43:24.41.

Luke Mathews – 05:50am (26 Jul) – 800m – Results

Mathews recored a heat 1 win in 1:50.76 to move through the semi-finals of the 800m.

Afternoon Session

Hana Basic – Women 4x100m Relay – 11:05am – Results

Basic lead out the Australian team but third place in heat three in a time of 45.54 wasn’t enough to progress out of the heats.

Joel Baden – 11:30am – High Jump Final – Results

day-3-world-juniors

#Oregon14: Day 3 – Updates

Morning Session

Stella Radford – 03:05am (25 Jul) – 3000m Steeplechase – Results

Radford produced a personal best of 10:19.29 to progress from heat 2 as one of the next five fastest times.

Maddison Coates – 04:40am (25 Jul) – 200m – Results

Coates topped heat 2 with a time of 24.20 to progress automatically to the semi-final round.

Afternoon Session

Maddison Coates – 11:10am (25 Jul) – 200m Semi-Finals – Results

Coates may have missed out on the final but it was a strong run to produce a personal best of 23.91 in semi-final 3.

Emily Lawson – 12:05am (25 Jul) – 400m Semi-Finals – Results

Lawson finished sixth with a time 55.33 in strong semi-final heat.

Georgia Griffith – 01:00pm (25 Jul) – 800m Final – Results

In a competitive final Griffith ran 2.04.12 to place fourth and top of an impressive World Juniors campaign.

Zak Patterson – 01:40pm (25 Jul) – 1500m Final – Results

Patterson impressed with personal best of 3:44.21 to finish 5th in the 1500m final.

vic-officials-awards-14

Victorian Officials Awards

The Victorian Officials Awards / Rewards function was conducted Sunday 20 July in the Cathy Freeman room.  This special thank you luncheon for our Officials had the festive theme of Christmas in July and all those in attendance certainly had a wonderful time.

An important part of this event is to announce and present our awards for the past season.

This season the Victorian Officials Committee introduced Officials awards from each Zone / Region and a special certificate was awarded to those in attendance.

Congratulations to:

Red Zone: Tony Williams

Blue Zone: Ian Morehouse

Yellow Zone: Ian Upton

White Zone: Jenny Harris

Ballarat Region: Caitlin Christie

Bendigo Region: Wolf Hidden

Geelong Region: Alan Hawkins

Western Country Region: Carlene Dowies

Southern Metro Region: Murray Smith

Northern Country Region: Cheryl Geraghty

Northern Metro Region: John Mills

Western Metro Region: Chris Larkins

Gippsland Country Region: Stuart Merrick

Eastern Metro Region: Narelle Scott

The highlight of the day was the major awards of Male / Female Official of the Year along with the Rookie of the Year – again Male and Female.

The Rookie award is made to the Official who, in the Victorian Officials selection Committee opinion, has made an outstanding contribution to the sport in their early years of officiating. This year’s recipients have shown great enthusiasm in officiating at a number of levels at both State and national levels.

Female Rookie – Anna Spillane

Male Rookie – Andrew Stirling

The Official of the year is awarded to two Officials who have made an outstanding contribution to Athletics through officiating in this state.  They are designated Male and Female Official of the year.  The award is only given to Officials who have given a significant amount of time to officiating and the award is the Victorian Officials Committee’s way of recognizing this.

The Female Official of the Year was awarded to Jenny Harris (Unfortunately Jenny was not able to attend this function as she is currently on holidays in QLD).

The Male Official of the Year was awarded to Tony Williams

Congratulations to all of our award winners, very truly deserved.

 

 

 

 

day-2-web-slider

#Oregon14: Day 2 – Updates

Morning Session

David Thomson – 03:00am (24 Jul) – 110m Hurdles – Decathlon – Results

Tayla-Paige Billington – 03:30am (24 Jul) – 10,000m Race Walk – Results

Billington “All the hard work has paid off. It was tough out there, I’m not going to lie” women’s 10000m walk”

David Thomson – 03:50 (24 Jul) – Discus Throw (1.750kg)  – Decathlon – Results

Emily Lawson – 04:35am (24 Jul) – 400m – Results

Lawson progressed from the heat 5 as one the next four fastest time after clocking 54.83.

Georgia Griffith – 06:00am (24 Jul) – 800m Semi-Final – Results

Griffith ran a personal best of 2:04.00 to automatically qualify for the final of the 800m after finishing third in heat 1 of the 800m.

David Thomson – 07:00am (24 Jul) – Pole Vault – Decathlon – Results

Thomson moved up to 19th place overall in the Decathlon after the Pole Vault event which he cleared 4.50m and now has 6045 total points.

Afternoon Session

Matthew De Bruin – 10:35am (24 Jul) – 110m Hurdles Semi-Final – Results

In a strong semi-final De Bruin finished 7th in the 110mH with a time of 13.99.

Joel Baden – 11:15am (24 Jul) – High Jump – Results

It was a clean passage for Baden into the High Jump final with first time clearances at 2.05m, 2.10m and 2.14m.

Sam Reiser – 11:45am (24 Jul) – 400m Semi-Final – Results

Running in the outside lane Reiser held up well early to storm home to finish fourth in 47.02 in semi-final 3.

Courtney Powell – 12:40pm (24 Jul) – 5000m Final – Results

Powell smashed her personal best to finish 7th in the 5000m final with a time 15:56.00

David Thomson – 13:17pm (24 Jul) – 1500m – Decathlon – Results

Finishing off with the 1500m Thomson finished in a time of 5:40.06 to claim 351 points and 7,025 overall to claim 25th position. Fellow Australian decathlete Cedric Dubler was a standout for the Australian over the first two days scoring 8094 points, a new Australian junior record and silver medal.

world-juniors-day1

#Oregon14: Day 1 – Updates

#Oregon14: Day 1 – Updates

Morning Session:

David Thomson – 3:25am (23 Jul) – 100m – Decathlon – Results

David Thomson was the first Victorian to hit the track in Oregon and kicked things off with a personal best of  11.37 in the 100m Decathlon event to collect 780 points.

Matthew DeBruin – 04:00am (23 Jul) – 110m Hirdles (99.ocm) Heats – Results

Matthew De Bruin was the third automatic qualifier in heat 1 of the 110m hurdles with a time of 13.87. Not far outside his personal best of 13.76.

David Thomson – 04:30am (23 Jul) – Long Jump – Decathlon – Results

Thomson’s personal best breaking day continued in the Long Jump pit were he first went 6.59 before recording a mark of 6.96m to claim 804 points and sit 25th (1,584) overall after the two completed events.

Zak Patterson – 04:45am (23 Jul) – 1500m – Heats – Results

It was job well done for Zak Patterson who impressed with a strong performance in the 1500m to automatically qualify third in heat three with a time of 3:48.64.

Georgia Griffith – 05:15am (23 Jul) – 800m – Heats – Results

It was a confortable progression from heat 1 in the 800m for Georgia Griffith who automatically qualified second in 2:04.53.

David Thomson – 06:15am (23 Jul) – Shot Put (6kg) – Decathlon – Results

Thomson’s second attempt of 13.86m secured him 720 points and which resulted in finishing 14th place in group A and and over total of 2304 points and 24th place.

Afternoon Session:

David Thomson – 09:30am (23 Jul) – High Jump – Decathlon
 – Results

Entering the High Jump at 1.82m Thomson had a clean run until 1.97m then at 2.00m missed out on all three attempts to claim 776 points and 23rd overall 3080 points.

Sam Reiser – 10:35am (23 Jul) – 400m – Heats – Results

Running from lane two Reiser was composed and did what was required to hold off Bahama’s Janeko Cartwright to claim third position and automatic passage to the semi-final round with a time of 47.07 in heat 5.

Hana Basic – 11:30am (23 Jul) – 100m – Heats – Results

Basic finished fourth in heat 5 with a time 11.96 and missed out on automatic qualification.

David Thomson – 12:50pm (23 Jul) – 400m – Decathlon – Results

Great way to finish off day one for Thomson winning his 400m heat and posting a personal best 51.00.