XCR’14 season launches in May

XCR’14 season launches in May

As the summer season draws to a close attention now turns to the roads and trails of Victoria for the XCR’14 season starting in early May.

Athletics Victoria doesn’t anticipate any further date or venue changes based on discussions with the relevant authorities and venue managers.

Since the release of the initial draft calendar there have been two major changes to the XCR’14 calendar for clubs and competitors to be aware of:

1. The Albert Park 10km Road Race moves from Sunday 1 June to Sunday 3 August

2. The Brimbank Park Cross Country event moves from Saturday 26 July to Saturday 31 May

Click here for full XCR’14 calendar

Date:

Event:

Saturday 3 May

XCR’14 Round 1 Cross Country Relay Championships, Jells Park

Saturday 10 May

XCR’14 Schools Cross Country Relays Championships, Jells Park

Saturday 17 May

XCR Round 2 Cross Country, Lardner Park

Saturday 31 May

XCR Round 3 Cross Country, Brimbank Park

Saturday 14 June

XCR Schools Road Relay Championships, Albert Park

Saturday 21 June

XCR Round 4 Cross Country & All Schools XC Championships, Bundoora Park

Saturday 12 July

XCR Round 5 Road Relay, Sandown Racecourse  

Sunday 3 August 2014

XCR Round 6 Road Race 10k, Albert Park

Saturday 16 August

XCR Round 7 Road Race 15k, Ballarat

Sunday 7 September

XCR Round 8 Half Marathon, Burnley

Saturday 20 September

XCR Round 9 Tan Relays, Kings Domain

The XCR’14 series will consist of nine events as in 2013. The Ekidan Race will again be rested in 2014 and it is hoped to return in 2015 based on promising discussions with a number of venue managers.

XCR’14 season will see the introduction of an Athletics Victoria Trail Racing Championship over 15km for Open competitors at the You Yangs on Sunday 20 July. 

This will not be part of the team or individual point scoring series, but will be considered a full championship event as was the recent Mountain Running Championship at Mt Buller.

Team Grading

A major revamp of the team grading has been undertaken in order to address the growing XCR competitor numbers, particularly in the female divisions, and to maintain a high standard at the top level of the competition. 

In summary the key changes for the XCR’14 season are:

  • Division 1 renamed “Premier Division” and the number of competing teams reduced to ten for both Men and Women
  • A fifth women’s division will be introduced
  • An increase in the number of women required for scoring teams
  • Premier Division = five scoring members
  • Divisions 2 and 3 = four scoring members
  • Divisions 4 and 5 = three scoring members

The full listing of team grading is attached. 

If clubs would like to submit a request for regrading, please contact 03 8646 4500 or alternatively email Athletics Victoria Competitions Manager ross@athsvic.org.au by Monday 17 April 2014.

Entry Information

Entry details are shown in the XCR’14 handbook – click here to view.

Please note in 2014 there will be NO LATE ENTRIES OR ENTRIES ON THE DAY.

Duty Roster

The Club Duty Roster has been prepared based on feedback from XCR’13 and the changes to participation trends at each of the clubs in recent years. 

We ask that clubs familiarise themselves with the roster and advise Officials Training & Accreditation Manager Andrea Hallett via email andrea@athsvic.org.au if they have any issues.

2014/15 Memberships opens Monday 14 April

——- UPDATE ——-

Please be aware that the registration period for the 2013/14 season has been extended to Sunday 13 April 2014 to account for the Australian Athletics Championships and the AV Shield Final which originally fell out of the date period.

New and renewing members for the 2014/15 season will open at 12.00am on Monday 14 April 2014. Series tickets for XCR and entry for all XCR Events will also open at this time.

Don’t hesitate to contact Athletics Victoria on 03 8646 4500 if you have an enquiry regarding the membership process.


It’s time to sign up for 2014/15:

Whether you are joining for the first time or renewing your Athletics Victoria membership the journey starts on Monday 14 April 2014.

Being an Athletics Victoria member has a multitude of benefits including the opportunity to participate in a variety of AV sanctioned competitions, as well as access to athlete pathways and coaching in any athletic discipline through our strong clubs network.

The 2014/15 season will see the introduction of a new virtual membership pack that will provide members exclusive deals. The membership pack will be open for the membership period and offers will be included across the span of the year, so it’s worth regularly checking.

Members will also receive a newly designed race bib and membership card.

For those renewing your membership click here for an easy three step guide.

For a full user guide on how to complete a new member and to setup your online profile click here.

Eugene calling for 18 junior Victorian athletes

Eugene calling for 18 junior Victorian athletes

The countdown is on for 18 Victorian junior athletes who today have been announced by Athletics Australia to represent the Australian Spark at the IAAF World Junior Championships in Eugene, USA from 22 – 27 July 2014.

The 18 Victorians will be involved in Australia’s largest ever traveling junior team, with 61 of Australia’s best young athletes selected to compete in the 15th edition of the biennial international event.

Well represented across the various disciplines Victoria’s women sprint contingent of Athletics Nunawading’s Hana Basic, Diamond Valley’s Maddie Coates, South Bendigo Athletics Emily Lawson, Williamstown’s Daniela Roman and Box Hill Athletics Georgia Griffith were stand outs at this month’s Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney.

All five produced personal bests and first time world junior qualification standards when it mattered to earn selection to the Australian team heading to Eugene in less than 120 days.

“Thriving off the Big V’s team success in Sydney it was great to see so many personal bests and outstanding performances help secure spots for 18 of our athletes on the Australian team for the world junior championships,” Athletics Victoria Development Manager Nick Wall said.

“All the athletes went to the Australian Junior Championships well prepared by their personal coaches and support teams and produced the results when they mattered most,” Wall said.

The weather may have extended the wait for Sandringham’s Henry Smith to confirm his automatic selection after the men’s and women’s long jump selection trials were postponed to last weekend’s IAAF Melbourne World Challenge due to inclement weather in Sydney during the Australian Junior Athletics Champions but Smith’s jump of 7.64m wasn’t bettered in Melbourne ensuring his spot on the Australian Sparks team.

Knox middle distance runner Zak Patterson secured a world junior qualifying standard in the 1500m at the Briggs Athletics Classic in February but got just reward for his outstanding win at the selection trials in Sydney earlier this month with automatic selection.

Coburg’s Luke Matthews secured a world junior qualifying standard early in the season at last year’s APS final with a time of 1:48.83 and with his second qualifying standard and win at the Australia Junior Athletics Championships will be one two athletes to represent Australia in the men’s 800m.

South Coast high jump sensation Eleanor Patterson has decided to nominate for the Commonwealth Games taking place in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.

Victoria’s strength in the walks will be evident with Tayla-Paige Billington, Nathan Brill, and Jesse Osborne of Box Hill Athletics Club set to compete in the 10,000m race walk event.

Osborne and Brill will also join Maccabi race walker Jemima Montag for the girl’s and boy’s junior 10km road walks at the IAAF Race Walking Cup in Taicang China on 3 – 4 May 2014.

Athletics Victoria congratulates all athletes who secured spots on the Australian Spark team for the IAAF World Junior Championships later this year.
 

Full list of Victorian Australian Spark representatives:

WOMEN:

Event

Name

Club

Coach

100m

Hana Basic

Athletics Nunawading

Wayne James

200m

Maddie Coates

Diamond Valley

Scott Rowsell

400m

Emily Lawson

South Bendigo

Peter Barrett

800m

Georgia Griffith

Box Hill

Stephen Ellinghaus

3000m

Samantha Prime

Casey Cardinia

Richard Huggins

5000m

Courtney Powell

Ruyton

Nicky Frey

100m hurdles

Daniela Roman

Williamstown

 

3000m steeplechase

Stella Radford

Coburg Harriers

Nicky Frey

10,000m walk

Tayla-Paige Billington

Box Hill

Jenni Billington

4x100m relay

Hana Basic, Daniela Roman, Brittany Burkitt

Diamond Valley

Chris Brennan

4x400m relay

Emily Lawson

 

 

MEN:

Event

Name

Club

Coach

400m:

Sam Reiser

Deakin

Bruce Scriven

800m:

Luke Matthews

Coburg

Elizabeth Matthews

1500m:

Zak Patterson

Knox

Richard Huggins

110m hurdles:

Matthew De Bruin

Casey Cardinia

Wayne DeBruin

10,000m walk:

Nathan Brill, Jesse Osborne

Box Hill

Essendon

Craig Brill

Simon Baker

High jump:

Joel Baden

Old Melburnians

Sandro Bisetto

Long jump:

Henry Smith

Sandringham

Cathy Woodruff

4x400m relay:

Sam Reiser

 

 

For the full list of Australia Spark athletes selected for the IAAF Junior World Championships click here.

Mitchell records Commonwealth Games A qualifier as Mickle sets new Australian record

Mitchell records Commonwealth Games A qualifier as Mickle sets new Australian record

2012 London Olympian Kathryn Mitchell produced an ‘A’ standard of 62.58m but it was 2013 Moscow worlds silver medalist Kim Mickle who stole the show with her third attempt of 66.83m to break Louise Currey’s 14 year old record of 66.80m at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge today infront of a packed Lakeside Stadium.

Mitchell threw 62.44m in the second round to take the lead but it was all Mickle in the third round who had the crowd in oar as she produced the record breaking throw.

Knox middle distance runner Jeff Riseley (1:46.15) recorded his first ‘A’ qualifying standard of the year in a hard fought 800m race that was won by U.S star Duane Solomon in 1:45.17, fellow Victorian Alex Rowe produce a ‘B’ standard of 1:46.74.

Joining Riseley with an ‘A’ qualifying time was New South Wales Joshua Ralph who set a personal best of 1:45.80 to become the 16th all time quickest Australian over 800m.

South Coast jumper Eleanor Patterson continued her fine season by recording a Commonwealth Games 'A' standard with her second attempt at 1.92m, and once again was on her own as the world youth champion attempted 1.95m.

New Zealand super star Valerie Adams dominated the women’s shot put with a winning throw of 19.68m with Victorian Kim Mulhall finishing second with a distance of 15.05m.

Victorian Institute of Sport thrower Damian Birkinhead opened up with a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard of 18.44m and a personal best of 19.31m on his second attempt in the men’s shot put to finish second behind New Zealand record holder Tom Walsh.

World Indoor bronze medalist Walsh was in a class of his own to win with a throw of 21.16m with the meet record of 21.27m within his reach.

Sandringham Athletics Henry Smith came close to the Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard of 7.70m with a jump of 7.68m to finish second behind Henry Frayne in the long jump, who returns after some time away from the sport to win with a Commonwealth ‘A’ standard of 8.10m.

Box Hill pole vaulter Joel Pocklington cleared 5.25m to record a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifier.

Pocklington has a season’s best of 5.41m and looks in good shape ahead of the Australian Athletics Championships next month.

2008 Beijing Olympian Victoria Mitchell finished strongly in the women’s 3000m steeplechase to clock a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard comfortably in a time of 9:56.23 ahead of New Zealand’s Rosa Flanagan who ran a personal best of 9:56.97.

2013 Moscow world champion David Oliver controlled the 110m hurdles after a shaky start in cold condition at Lakeside Stadium.

“I had a bad start, I didn’t even know that was the gun, I had never heard one like that before” said Oliver.

Old Melburnians Sam Baines who was set to resume battle with Oliver in his home state didn’t feel right in the warm up and the decision was made to not run.

Athletics Essendon jumper Ellen Pettitt produced a season best of 13.12m to finish second in the women’s triple jump behind Queensland’s Linda Leverton who jumped 13.36m to record a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifier.

Geelong’s Jess Gulli produced her first Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying time and a personal best of 57.30 to push Olympian Lauren Wells (57.23 – CGB) all the way in the women’s 400m hurdles.

Victorian 100m champion Ashleigh Whittaker was the best placed Victorian in the women’s 100m with Olympic hurdles champion Sally Pearson winning in a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard of 11.34 ahead of Australia’s fastest women Melissa Breen (11.45) and U.S Natasha Hastings (11.51).

Current Victorian 100m and 200m champion Joel Bee ran 10.50 to finish third behind Tom Gamble (10.41) and Tim Leathart (10.44) in the men’s 100m event.

Ballarat Bee has a season best of 10.44 and will want to match that next month at the national championships.

Full results available via www.athletics.com.au

Next on the national tour will be next month's Australian Athletics Championships and Commonwealth Games selection trials at Lakeside Stadium.

Victoria’s best set for world challenge showdown

Victoria’s best set for world challenge showdown

Victorian stars including Sam Baines, Collis Birmingham and Eleanor Patterson will welcome some of Australia’s and the world’s best such as Olympic champion Sally Pearson, Australia’s fastest women Melissa Breen and current 110m hurdles world champion David Oliver to Albert Park for the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge this Saturday.

Melbourne, the first of 15 world challenge meets around the world sets up some tantalising head-to-head competition, no more so than the men’s 110m hurdles with Baines, Oliver and New South Wales young gun Nicholas Hough set to resume battle.

Baines ran a personal best of 13.69 at the Sydney Track Classic last weekend and matched it with Oliver for the first six flights of hurdles before the Olympic medallist showed his class to move clear of Baines and Hough to win in a world lead of 13.38.

Nunawading sprinter Hana Basic will head into the weekends women’s 100m off the back of clocking an 11.64 at the Australian Junior Championships and securing automatic selection for the IAAF World Junior Championships later this year in the U.S.

Diamond Valley Athletics Maddison Coates will get her first opportunity to compete in a IAAF meet in Melbourne after an impressive season that included a silver medal (11.75) in the under 18 100m final last Sunday at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships.

Victorian 100m and 200m champion Ashleigh Whittaker (11.54) impressed at the Sydney Track Classic to finish fourth behind Pearson, Breen and Papua New Guinea’s Toea Wisil.

The three Victorians will have the task of chasing down Canberra’s queen of sprint Breen who has stated her ambition to eventually break the 11 second barrier.

Victoria’s depth in middle distance running will be evident tomorrow night with a mixture of world and Olympic representatives competing in the 800m, 1500m and 5000m events.

Ballarat’s Collis Birmingham returns to Melbourne off the back of an impressive first up world indoor campaign that included making the 3000m final.

All eyes will be on the battle between Birmingham and Kenyan James Magut.

Magut ran 3:53.73 in the one mile at the Perth Track Classic back in February and was made to work for his 1500m (3:38.58) win at the Sydney Track Classic last weekend ahead of Victorian Institute of Sport athlete Jeff Riseley (3:38.90).

With Riseley chasing a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ qualifier and U.S 800m star Duane Solomon the men’s 800m is setup for a gripping contest with 2013 worlds representative Alex Rowe coming off an impressive 1:46.22 in Sydney.

Add into the mix New South Wales Joshua Ralph who steps up from the 400m in Sydney and there is a good chance we could see the first ‘A’ qualifier ahead of next month’s Australian Athletics Championships and Commonwealth Games selection trials.

Both Victorians Kelly Hetherington (2:02.15) and Katherine Katsanevakis (2:02.81) came close to the Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard of 2:02.10 at the Sydney Track Classic last weekend after stepping up after run 2:03’s at the Victorian Open Championships at the start of the month and if the weather holds up they could be on for ‘B’ standards.

Kenyan Eynice Sum will once again be chased and add to that 18-year-old New South Wales rising talent Georgia Wassall who was outstanding in Sydney to clock the ‘B’ standard in 2:01.78.

The middle distance battle will continue in the women’s 1500m where worlds finalist Zoe Buckman will take on Kenya’s Mercy Cherono.

Cherono was in a class of her own in the women’s 5000m event last weekend at the Sydney Track Classic; winning in a meet record of 15:04.07 she will drop down to 1500m to compete against Buckman and fellow Victorian Melissa Duncan and Kaila McKnight.

Buckman came close to the ‘A’ standard at the Perth Track Classic in February running a time of 4:07.56 and along with keeping an eye Cherono will be hoping to crack 4:07.00.

World youth champion Eleanor Patterson produced a meet record and world junior qualifier to win the women’s high jump with the bar at 1.89m before attempting 1.92m at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships last week and will head into the Melbourne meet as favourite with New South Wales Amy Pejkovic currently the next best with a ‘B’ standard of 1.87.

Other Victoria’s to watch out for:

  • Essendon pair Liam Adams and Mitchel Brown set to line up against Ben St Lawrence and Kenya’s Isiah Koech

  • Iain Douglas taking on US super star LaShawn Merritt and Commonwealth Games gold medallist John Steffensen

  • VIS athlete Damian Birkinhead to face off with New Zealand shot put national record holder Tom Walsh

  • Kathryn Mitchell continues her battle with 2013 Moscow worlds silver medallist Kim Mickle

  • Jess Gulli comes off a 53:39 in the 400m at the Sydney Track Classic to compete in the 400mH in Melbourne

  • Kim Mulhall will test herself against one of the worlds best women throwers in New Zealands Valerie Adams who heads to Melbourne after winning gold in the shot put at the world indoor championships in Sopot, Poland.

  • Emily Lawson was one of Victoria’s standouts at the recent Australian Junior Athletics Championships and will line up against U.S star Natasha Hastings in the 200m.

Tickets for the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge this Saturday 22 March are available online via the Ticketmaster Australia website.

Gates Open 1.00pm
Main Program stars: 5:00pm
Timetable (@ 19 March)
Entry Lists (@ 19 March)

Big V take home 177 medals and close to 300 PB’s at 2014 Australian Junior Athletics Championships

Big V take home 177 medals and close to 300 PB’s at 2014 Australian Junior Athletics Championships

The Big V took home 177 medals overall including 67 gold at the the 2014 Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney from Wednesday 12 to Sunday 16 March.

To add to the strong medal tally Victorian athletes produced 13 world junior standards and broke five meet records across the five day competition.

Williamstown athlete Celeste Mucci proved her versatility in the women’s under 16 age group winning gold in both the long jump and 90m hurdles, silver in the high jump and bronze in the 100m.

Fellow Williamstown athlete Daniela Roman claimed automatic selection for this year’s world junior championship after her gold medal run in the 100m hurdles in a time of 13.66 as well as a world junior standard in the 200m.

Diamond Valley star Jaryd Clifford (T/F12) came away with three gold medals in the ambulant 1500m, 800m and 400m events.

Maccabi race walker Jemima Montag might be to young to qualify for this years world junior championships but she produced a world junior standard in the 10000m race walk in 48:25.18 and a meet record of 22:43.54 in the under 17 5000m race walk.

Chilwell thrower Ned Wheatherly also bagged three gold medals and a bronze to dominate the men’s under 17 and 18 events with victory in the shot put, hammer throw and discus.

Sandringham’s talented sprinter Sophia Fighera claimed both the 100m (12.18) and 200m (24.83) gold medals in the under 17 category.

Knox Athletics Zac Patterson had already claimed a world junior standard at the Briggs Athletics Classic earlier this year and taking line honours in the men’s 1500m final, one of the races of the competition, clinched him a spot on the plane to the US.

Younger sibling Ryan Patterson also delivered across the weekend with two gold medals in the under 18 800m and 1500m.

Nunawading sprinter Hana Basic produced when it mattered to win the women’s under 20 100m in 11.64.

Basic was still chasing a world junior standard and delivered a meet record that will ensure she is an automatic selection for the world junior championships.

The Big V also impressed in the relays taking five golds and two silvers.

It has been a massive five days of competition with close to 300 personal bests being recorded.

A huge thanks to all the athletes, families, team management and volunteers who make these trips possible, it was an outstanding performance from the Big V in Sydney.


Day Five highlights:

Coburg Harriers Luke Mathews showed maturity to clinch a spot on the plane to US later this year for the IAAF World Junior Championships after clocking a time of 1:49.24 in the 800m on the final day of competition at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships.

South Coast high jump star Eleanor Patterson won the women’s under 20 final in a meet record of 1.89m.

Entering the competition with the bar at 1.82m and the world junior standard, Patterson was on her own as she had three attempts at 1.92.

Emily Lawson added a second world junior qualifying time after an impressive win the women’s under 20 200m final with a time of 24.05.

Fellow Victorian Daniela Roman rounded out the podium with a time of 24.36.

Diamond Valley athlete Jaryd Clifford added another national title to the list in the men’s 800m ambulant under 16 final with a time of 2:11.48.

It was gold and silver for Victoria in the men’s under 18 1500m final with Ryan Patterson (3:53.62) showing strength over Isaac Hockey in the final 80m to take the win

The Big V showed its class in the relay at the end of day five to take out both the men and women’s under 18 4x400m relays along with adding silver in the under 20 4x400m category.
 

Name

Medal

Event

Result

Ace Buck

Silver

Men 1500 m Under 14

4:27.99

Alexia Loizou, Ellie Sanford, Lucy Fyffe, Sarah Billings

Gold

Women 4×400 m Relay Under 18

3:45.51

Amber Ross

Silver

Women Discus Throw Under 14

34.12m

Angus See

Silver

Men 200 m Under 14

24.75

Annaliese Bush

Bronze

Women Triple Jump Under 16

11.60m

Bethany Illingworth

Silver

Women Pole Vault Under 14

2.50m

Billie Arch, Olivia Russo, Emily Fyffe, Emily Lawson

Silver

Women 4×400 m Relay Under 20

3:46.07

Bradley Butler

Gold

Men Javelin Under 15

47.40m

Celeste Mucci

Bronze

Women 100 m Under 16

12.40

Cillian Jansen

Silver

Men 1500 m Under 17

3:58.67

Corrin Demeo

Silver

Women 1500 m Under 17

4:27.31

Daniela Roman

Bronze

Women 200 m Under 20

24.36

Eleanor Patterson

Gold

Women High Jump Under 20

1.89m

Emerson Shiel Bronze Men 200 mH Under 16 25.87

Emily Lawson

Gold

Women 200 m Under 20

24.05

Erin Garbler T/F36

Silver

Women 800m Ambulant Para U16

3:40.77

Felix Lonergan

Silver

Men 800 m Under 16

1:57.44

Flynn McMahon-Normand

Bronze

Men Javelin Under 16

48.78m

Georgia Griffith

Bronze

Women 800 m Under 20

2:05.77

Grace Dicker

Bronze

Women Pole Vault Under 14

2.40m

Grace Goldsworthy

Silver

Women 200 m Under 14

26.02

Heidi Demeo

Gold

Women 800 m Under 15

2:11.49

Isaac Hockey

Silver

Men 1500 m Under 18

3:54.73

James Hogg

Bronze

Men 100 m Under 16

11.22

Jaryd Clifford T/F12

Gold

Men 800m  Ambulant Para U16

2:11.48

Jayden Barmby, Conrad Coumaros, Alexander Di Medio, Sam Reiser

Silver

Men 4×400 m Relay Under 20

3:13.37

Lachlan Burns

Gold

Men Pole Vault Under 17

3.55m

Luke Mathews

Gold

Men 800 m Under 20

1:49.24

Maddie Coates

Silver

Women 100 m Under 18

11.75

Maddison Caulfield

Gold

Women 800 m Under 16

2:12.54

Max Pegoli

Bronze

Men 100 m Under 14

12.22

Maxine Paholek

Gold

Women 2000 m Steeplechase Under 16

7:07.45

Michael Hansford, Liam Procaccino, Jarrod Robinson, Michael Mullett

Gold

Men 4×400 m Relay Under 18

3:14.99

Nana – Adoma Owusu-Afriyie, Chloe Grenade, Sienna Fighera, Tess Kirsopp-Cole

Gold

Women 4×200 m Relay Under 16

1:41.22

Rebekah Corney

Bronze

Women Triple Jump Under 18

11.85m

Ryan Patterson

Gold

Men 1500 m Under 18

3:53.98

Ryhan Thomas

Bronze

Men 2000 m Steeplechase Under 16

6:22.07

Sienna Fighera

Bronze

Women 100 m Under 15

12.43

Sophia Fighera

Gold

Women 100 m Under 17

12.18

Timothy Dodd

Silver

Men High Jump Under 14

1.63m

Wezoor Lovegrove

Gold

Men 800 m Under 16

1:56.87

Zoe Brito-Babapulle

Bronze

Women 800 m Under 15

2:12.89

For the Big V's full medal count click here.

Big V set for Sydney Track Classic

Big V set for Sydney Track Classic

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker will head into tonight’s Sydney Track Classic off the back of an impressive double at the Victorian state championships earlier this month, winning the 100m in 11.73 and 200m (23.89) ahead of Monica Brennan who is also set to compete in the 100m and 200m at Sydney Olympic Park.

Along with Whittaker Ballarat sprinter Joel Bee will back up from his Victorian Open 100m and 200m state titles to take a spot in the 100m event in Sydney.

In one of the highlights of the Victorian championships Bee’s 10.44 was enough to secure a spot at the Sydney Track Classic.

Geelong athlete Jess Gulli will be looking to follow on from her outstanding run at the Perth Track Classic last month, clocking a personal best of 57.39 and coming .04 seconds off the Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

Gulli will test herself against US 400m star Natasha Hastings, who at the age of 22 was member of Team USA’s 2008 4x400m women’s Olympic gold medal team.

2013 Moscow worlds representative Alex Rowe heads to Sydney off the back of a strong performance in Perth that secured him his first Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard this year in the 800m and will be looking to step it up again in Sydney ahead of the national championship next month in Melbourne.

Rowe will test himself against US 800m specialist Duane Solomon who finished fourth at the 2012 London Olympics where he ran a personal best of 1.42.82.

2010 national 800m champion Katherine Katsanevakis will head into tonight’s women’s 800m with plenty of confidence after an impressive win ahead of 2013 worlds Kaila McKnight and Kelly Hetherington at the Victorian State Championships.

Hetherington and 2012 Olympic 1500m semi-finalist Zoe Buckman will join Katsanevakis in the 800m tonight to make it a strong Victorian contingent.

2012 London Olympian Jeff Riseley will have his first serious hit out at 1500m tonight in Sydney after a first up Commonwealth Games ‘B” qualifying time of 1:46.54 in the 800m at the Perth Track Classic.

South Bendigo jumper Madeline Lawson will lead the charge for Victoria in the women’s pole vault after a third place finish and 1.96m jump that secured another world junior qualifying standard.

Lawson will once again face off with Australian Junior champion Nina Kennedy and silver medal winner Emma Philippe of Western Australia.

All three junior medalists will have Queensland’s 2010 Commonwealth Games gold medalist Alana Boyd who claimed a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard 4.55m and WAIS athlete Vicky Parnov (4.25m) claimed a ‘B’ standard at the Perth Track Classic last month.

Nunawading long jump star Brook Stratton fell only 3cm short of a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard at the Perth Track Classic last month with a personal best jump of 6.62m.

The return of Old Melburians Sam Baines continues tonight as the 110m hurdler won the Perth Track Classic in 13.70.

Click here for Sydney Track Classic event information.

Big V produce more Commonwealth Games qualifiers

Big V produce more Commonwealth Games qualifiers

Old Melburnians Sam Baines produced a personal best of 13.69 in the men’s 110m hurdles to claim another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard as he builds for the national championships next month at the Sydney Track Classic over the weekend.

Baines went with 2013 world champion David Oliver early but the US hurdles star showed his class to go clear and win in 13.38.

2013 world’s representative Alex Rowe continues to build towards the Melbourne leg of the Athletics Australia Tour with a 1.46.22 to claim a second Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

St Kevin’s Timas Harik also produced a solid run to finish fifth in a time of 1:48.59.

Frankston thrower Luke Cann once again produced the goods and now has multiple Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standards after winning the javelin with his last attempt of 76.71.

Ballarat sprinter Joel Bee matched his 10.44 at the Victorian State Championships earlier in the month finishing fifth in the 100m at the Sydney Track Classic.

Nunawading jumper Brook Stratton continued her winning ways from Perth to the Sydney by securing another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard with a final attempt of 6.46m.

Sandringham sprinter Ashleigh Whittaker finished fourth with a time of 11.54 in a strong field that saw 2012 Olympic hurdles champion Sally Pearson win in 11.29 which was a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard.

Fellow Victorian Monica Brennan finished eight in a time of 11.83 and then followed up to finish fifth (24.07) in the 200m.

2012 Olympian Jeff Riseley pushed hard and showed good form in the men’s 1500m to finish second in a time of 3:38.90 to add another Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard for the Victorians.

Kenyan James Magut was all class to win in a time 3:38.58, while Essendon distance runner Liam Adams finished ninth in 3:45.99.

Next weekend the tour heads to Lakeside Stadium for the IAAF Melbourne World Challenege. Tickets on sale via the Ticketmaster Australia website.

Big V results:

Men 3000m
6 – Ben Kelly – 9:34.61
7 – Stewart McSweyn – 9:41.16
14 –Jarryd Barrett – 10:12.60

Women 5000m
8 – Victoria Mitchell – 15:49.13

Men 110m Hurdles
3 – Sam Baines – 13.69 – CGB

Men Javelin Throw
1- Luke Cann – 76.71 – CGB

Men 100m
5-Joel Bee – 10.44

Women 100m
4 – Ashleigh Whittaker – 11.54
8 – Monica Brennan – 11.83

Men 800m
2-Alex Rowe – 1.46.22 CGB
5- Timas Harik – 1:48.59

Women 800m
4 -Kelly Hetherington – 2:02.15
5-Katherine Katsanevakis – 2:02.81
8- Zoe Buckman-2:03.41

Men 1500m
2-Jeff Riseley – 3:38.90 CGB
9-Liam Adams – 3:45.99

Women Discus
5 –Kim Mulhall – 52.62m

Women 200m
5-Monica Brennan 24.07

Men Triple Jump
5-Frank Brisevac – 15.28

Men High Jump
7-Chris Armet – 2.00
8-Tom Henry – 2.00

Basic brilliance on day four at the Australian junior championships

Basic brilliance on day four at the Australian junior championships

Nunawading sprinter Hana Basic (11.64) delivered a personal best run in the women’s under 20 100m final to claim a world junior qualifier at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships on day four.

Basic was all smiles as she secured automatic selection to the IAAF World Junior Championships later this year in the US after clocking a new meet record.

After running 12.07 at the Victorian Open Championships earlier this month Basic shot out blocks and went clear within 20 metres and there was no chance of her being caught in near perfect conditions for the sprinters at Sydney Olympic Park.

Williamstown athlete Daniela Roman added a second world junior qualifying standard to her name, finishing third behind Basic in 11.72.

Essendon sprinter James Hogg produced a strong performance to win the men’s under 16 200m final in 22.23 ahead of Alec Nguyen of New South Wales and fellow Victorian Benjamin Closter finishing third in 22.72.

Collingwood’s Ace Buck was all class in the men’s under 14 800m winning two seconds clear of Luke Young from New South Wales in a time of 2:08.85.

Once again Victoria’s hurdlers produced the goods on day four with Greta Miller (200mH – under 16) and Lachlan Lamb (200mH – Under 15) claiming gold.

Williamstown jumper Celeste Mucci took out the women’s under 16 long jump with a distance of 5.49m on her final attempt to defeat New South Wales Jamsmine Fotas who managed a 5.46m on her final jump.

As the rain and storms loomed over Sydney Olympic Park Stella Radford clinched a third world junior qualifying time and booked herself automatic qualification for the world junior championships after taking the national women’s under 20 crown in 10:26.72

Day four action was cut short due to extreme weather and a number of events will be carried over to tomorrows session.

Gold:
Julia Bourke – Women Shot Put Under 17
Andrew McGrath – Men 400m Hurdles Under 17
Celeste Mucci – Women Long Jump Under 16
Rhys Rigoni – Men Pole Vault Under 14
Hana Basic – Women 100m Under 20
James Hogg – Men 200m Under 16
Ace Buck – Men 800m Under 14
Greta Miller – Women 200m Hurdles Under 16
Lachlan Lamb – Men 200m Hurdles Under 15
Stella Radford – Women 3000m Steeplechase Under 20

Silver:
Harrison Kimpton-Moss – Men 400m Hurdles Under 17
Johnathan Burns – Men Pole Vault Under 14
Paige Greco (T37) – Women 100m Ambulant Para Under 20
Nana Adoma Owusu-Afriy – Women 200m Under 16
Jordan Munyard – Men 200m Under 15
Caitlin Hawks – Women 400m Hurdles Under 20
Lateisha Willis – Women 200m Hurdles Under 15
Nicole Reynolds – Women 200m Hurdles Under 16

Bronze:
Michael Cann – Men Triple Jump Under 17
Matthew Harcourt – Men 400m Hurdles Under 17
Daniel Masini – Men Pole Vault Under 14

Tessa Consedine – Women 400m Hurdles Under 20
Alex Di Medio – Men 400m Hurdles Under 20
Kara Olsen – Women 200m Hurdles Under 16
Emerson Shiel – Men 200m Hurdles Under 16
Daniela Roman – Women 100m Under 20
Benjamin Closter – Men 200m Under 16

Big V hurdlers lead the way on day three at junior champs

Big V hurdlers lead the way on day three at junior champs

Williamstown Athletics Daniela Roman won a close finishing women’s under 20 100m hurdles final in 13.66 to post a world junior qualifying standard and gain automatic selection to the world junior championships in the US later this year on day three of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney.

Casey Cardinia Athletics Mathew De Bruin added a second world junior qualifying standard, finishing second in the men’s 110m hurdles with a personal best time of 13.76.

Along with Roman and De Bruin’s outstanding performances Danielle Shaw (women’s under 17), Lateisha Willis (women’s under 15 – 90m), Celeste Mucci (women’s 16 – 90m) and Arjun Ravindran (men’s under 14 – 90m) all claimed gold.

Knox Athletics Zak Patterson secured a world junior qualifying time in the 1500m earlier this year at the Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart and confirmed his spot on Australia’s world junior team after winning the men’s under 20 final in a time of 3:56.85.

A slow start that saw the group of 12 starters stay together early and it was Patterson who had the turn of speed with 200m left to go clear of New South Wales Jack Stapleton and Western Australia’s Chartt Miller to claim line honours in one of the track highlights on day three.

Younger brother Ryan Patterson (1.51.30) also added gold in the men’s under 18 800m final ahead of fellow Victorian Lachlan Barber who finished second with a time of 1.51.63.

Old Melburnians Joel Baden secured his third world junior standard with the bar at 2.16m in the men’s under 20 high jump to claim the national title.

Baden the only jumper with a qualifying height will be an automatic selection for the Australian world championships team.

South Bendigo athlete Emily Lawson has cut two and half seconds off her time this season and has resulted in a world junior qualifying time after producing a strong run to finish second with a time of 54.25 behind New South Wales Molly Blakey.

Nathan Brill (43:12.63) and Jesse Osborne (43:38.83) claimed world junior qualifying standards in the men’s under 20 race walking final.

Jemima Montag dominated the women’s under 20 race walking final, mixing it with the men for the better part of the race to claim the national title in 48:25.18.

Athletics Chilwell thrower Ned Weatherly once again provided the entertainment in the cage with his final throw of 71.18m clinching gold and his post celebration jump and hug with coach Scott Martin had a bit of Wimbledon Grand Slam about it.

Ruyton athlete Laura Powell added to her day one 3000m gold by taking out the women’s under 16 1500m in 4:27.86.

Joining Powell on the podium was Coburg Harriers Amelia Mazza-Downie who finished third in 4:34.39.

A standout at the Victorian junior championships earlier this month Diamond Valley athlete Jaryd Clifford produced on the national stage taking out the men’s under 16 400m ambulant in 58.64.

The first of the field athletes to strike gold on day three was Ringwood thrower Bianca Hansen who was to strong in the women’s under 16 discus winning with her third attempt of 45.11m.

Day 3 highlights:

Gold:
Jaryd Clifford (T/F12) – Men 400m Ambulant Under 16
Bianca Hansen – Women Discus Under 16
Ned Weatherly – Men Hammer Under 18
Laura Powell – Women 1500m Under 16
Zak Patterson – Men 1500m Under 20
Daniela Roman – Women 100m Hurdles Under 20
Danielle Shaw – Women 100m Hurdles Under 17
Lateisha Willis – Women 90m Hurdles Under 15
Celeste Mucci – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Arjun Ravindran – Men 90m Hurdles Under 14
Wezoor Lovegrove – Men 400m Under 16
Joel Baden – Men High Jump Under 20
Ryan Patterson – Men 800m Under 18
Kathryn Brooks – Women Javelin Under 18
Corey Dickson – Men 3000m Race Walk Under 14
Rebecca Henderson – Women 3000m Race Walk Under 14
Men 4x100m Relay Under 18
Men 4x100m Relay Under 14
Jemima Montag – Women 10000m Race Walk Under 20
Nathan Brill – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20

Silver:
Tristan Scheirs – Men Triple Jump Under 15
Joseph Baldwin – Men High Jump Under 17
Christopher Browne- Men Hammer Under 17
Heidi Demeo – Women 1500m Under 15
Matt De Bruin – Men 110m Hurdles Under 20
Harrison Kimpton-Moss – Men 100m Hurdles Under 17
Kara Olsen – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Aaron Leferink – Men 90m Hurdles Under 14
Natalie Rule – Women 1500m Under 20
Tess Kirsopp-Cole – Women 400m Under 16
Parker Lawrence – Men 400m Under 15
Felix Lonergan – Men 400m Under 16
Emily Lawson – Women 400m Under 20
Lachlan Barber – Men 800m Under 18
Ellie Sanford – Women 800m Under 18
Xavier Smith – Men 800m Under 17
Women 4x100m Relay Under 18
Alycia Maher – Women Javelin Under 20
Celeste Mucci – Women High Jump Under 16
Jesse Osborne – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20

Bronze:
Jessee Wyatt (T/F34) – Men Discus Secured Para Under 20
James Joycey – Men Hammer Under 17
Amelia Mazza-Downie – Women 1500m Under 16
Sam Williams – Men 1500m Under 15
Safiya Alhassan – Women Triple Jump Under 17
Annaliese Bush – Women 90m Hurdles Under 16
Flynn Shields – Men Long Jump Under 14
Billie Arch – Women 400m Under 16
Lochie O’Brien – Men 400m Under 16
Khoeby Holohan – Women Long Jump Under 14
Adam Garganis – Men Pole Vault Under 18
Sam Reiser – Men 400m Under 20
Madeline Lawson – Women Pole Vault Under 20
Crystal Brazilek – Women Pole Vault Under 15
Callum Baker – Men Shot Put Under 20

World junior Qualifiers:
Zak Patterson – Men 1500m Under 20
Daniela Roman – Women 100m Hurdles Under 20
Matt De Bruin – Men 110m Hurdles Under 20
Joel Baden – Men High Jump Under 20
Madeline Lawson – Women Pole Vault Under 20
Nathan Brill – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20
Jesse Osborne – Men 10000m Race Walk Under 20

Growing medal tally for Big V at the Australian Junior Championships

Growing medal tally for Big V at the Australian Junior Championships

Athletics Chilwells Ned Weatherly stole the show late on day two of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships in the men’s under 17 shot put with an outstanding 18.31m to win gold.

Sandringham sprinter Sophia Fighera won a fast finishing women’s under 17 200m final in 24.83 to add to her impressive heat time of 24.78 at the championships.

The Big V sprint contingent were on fire on day two with Maddie Coates adding gold and a world junior standard with a standout performance of 23.98 in the women’s 200m under 18 final.

Another Chilwell athlete to produce gold was Isaac Hockey who was all class in the men’s 3000m under 18 final, with a kick with 250m to go Hockey took line honours in a time of 8:44.95.

Ruyton athlete Phillipa Hajdasz claimed the first Victorian gold on day two of the championships with a height of 3.55m in the women’s under 17 event.

Entering the competition at 3.25m Hajdasz cleared 3.35m and 3.45m on the first attempts and the final winning height of 3.55m before attempting 3.65m.

Bendigo Harriers Jemuel Pryse was outstanding to win the men’s under 16 pole vault with the bar at 3.75m and then went on to clear at 3.85m and 4.00m before three failed attempts at 4.10m

Old Xaverians Erin Garbler (T/F36) started off Victoria’s day two medal tally with silver in the women under 16 200m final.

South Coast jumper Claire Jobling added to Victoria’s medal tally with a bronze medal with the bar at 1.65m in the under 18 high jump.

Continuing Victoria’s strong performance on the in field was Bradley Butler who collected silver with a throw of 49.28m in the under 15 discus.

Collingwood Harriers Ace Buck (55.55) and Ballarat Harriers Angus See (55.93) made it silver and bronze for Victoria in the men’s under 14 400m final.

Also doubling up for silver and bronze was Athletics Nunawading Chloe Beovich (34.12m) and Wodonga Athletics Kiahna Evans (34.94m) in the women’s under 14 hammer throw.

In the men’s under 16 hammer throw Doncaster’s James Joycey final attempt of 47.17 was all he needed to claim the silver medal.

Williamstown Athletic’s Grace Goldsworthy strong second 100m in the women’s under 14 200m final was enough to clock a time of 58.37 and pick up second place.

Wendouree Athletics Ella Squire opening attempt of 10.82m was enough to secure a silver medal in the women’s triple jump

In the women’s under 15 hammer Western Athletics Jade Chamley (36.83m) came close to a podium finish with a fourth place finish, Eaglehawk YMCA thrower Olivia Graham wasn’t far behind in sixth with a throw of 35.10m.

Doncaster athlete Declan Carman fourth attempt of 11.51 was enough to take third in men’s under 14 triple jump with Aaron Leferink finish fourth with a jump 11.00m.

Dylan Johnson’s final attempt of 15.19m, a personal best clinched victory for the Essendon athlete in the men’s under 20 triple jump while Ashley Ovens was the next best Victorian in sixth place with a jump of 14.06m.

In the women’s under 20 triple jump Melbourne University athlete Kaitlin Morgan finished third with her fifth attempt of 12.03m enough to secure bronze.

Ringwood Athletics Danielle Shaw in a personal best time of 14.18 impressed in the women’s 100m hurdles heats to progress with the strongest time.

Nunawading’s Kyle Swan was another stand out for the Big V adding silver in the men’s under 16 3000m race walk.

Michael Cann finished third with a jump of 7.04m to claim a podium spot in the under 17 men’s long jump final.

On the third attempt at 1.69m Freya Langston did enough to claim silver in the women’s under 15 high jump.

Victoria produced double silver in the men’s and women’s under 16 4x100m relays.

Mentone’s Patrick Myles, Jordan Munyard, Cody Gration and Benjamin Closter finished second with a time of 44.16 while the women’s team made up of Chloe Grenade, Sienna Fighera, Grace O’Dwyer and Nana Adoma Owusu-Afriyie in a time of 47.68.

Day 2 Highlights:

)

Day Two Medal Tally:

Gold:
Phillipa Hajdasz – Under 17 Pole Vault
Jemuel Pryse – Men Pole Vault Under 16
Dylan Johnson – Men Triple Jump Under 20
Sophia Fighera – Women 200m Under 17
Maddie Coates – Women 200m Under 18
Olivia Carah – Women Pole Vault Under 16
Eliza Clarke – Women 3000m Under 15
Corrin Demeo – Women 3000m Under 17
Ned Weatherly – Men Shot Put Under 17
Isaac Hockey – Men 3000m Under 18

Silver:
Bradley Butler – Men Discus Under 15
Erin Garbier (T/F36) – Women 200m Para U16
Ella Squire – Women Triple Jump Under 14
James Joycey – Men Hammer Under 16
Kiahna Evans – Women Hammer Under 14
Ace Buck – Men 400m Under 14
Grace Goldsworthy – Women 400m Under 14
Kyle Swan – Men 3000m Race Walk Under 16
Philippa Huse – Women 3000m Race Walk Under 16
Freya Langston – Women High Jump Under 15
Men 4x100m Relay Under 16
Women 4x100m Relay Under 16

Bronze:
Louise Mendes – Women Hammer Under 16
Claire Jobling – Women High Jump Under 18
Blake Healey – Men High Jump Under 15
Kaitlin Morgan – Women Triple Jump Under 20
Chloe Beovich – Women Hammer Under 14
Angus See – Men 400m Under 14
Declan Carman– Men Triple Jump Under 14
Michael Cann – Men Long Jump Under 17
Kalen Bird – Men 3000m Under 17

Seven gold on day one for Big V at Junior Nationals

Seven gold on day one for Big V at Junior Nationals

Day one of the Australian Junior Athletics Championships saw Athletics Victoria win seven of the 20 odd gold medals on offer and take home 16 medals in total.

The evening session highlights began with Jarryd Clifford winning Victoria's first ever Para-Athletic Junior Championship gold in the U20 1500m.

Quickly following the gold of Clifford, was our first field event gold of the Championships with multiple time national champion Ned Weatherly successful in the under 17 discus.

Two of the next events on the track saw some amazing family success for the Powell siblings.

First Laura won the U16 3000m in a new meet record, personal best and a Victorian record, before sister Courtney won silver in the U20 5000m in her second world junior qualifying performance- a result that will hopefuly see her selected for the world junior championships in Oregon, USA later this year.

Amazingly, the 24 year old U16 record that Laura broke was that of her and Courtney's mother (Lindy Trezise).

Nathan Percy, the Australian All Schools Champion from Townsville, was our next gold medallist in the U18 2000m steeplechase before our amazing state walks program produced the last three gold medals of he night: Adam Garganis (U18 5000m), Zoe Boldiston (U18 5000m) and Jemima Montag (U17 5000m walk with a meet Record).

Amongst the other medallists on day one was Georgie Quick with a 17 second personal in the U15 3000m and a gutsy front running performance from defending U20 5000m champion Jack Rayner.

Although missing a medal in the percentage based adjustment system, Paige Greco (T37- Cerbral Palsy) produced a Commonwealth Games 'B' standard of 3.65m.

The standout performances of the preliminary rounds saw Michael Hansford cruise through his round one U18 200m heat, whilst Emily Lawson again lowered her 400m personal best in the U20 heats to qualify fastest for the final and world junior qualified Sam Reiser will be joined in the U20 400m final by Alex di Medio whom produced a personal best in the heats.

The final notable performances from night one were the U14 efforts of Grace Goldsworthy in the womens and Ace Buck and Angus See in the mens 400m heats.

These three will all line up in the final as serious medal contenders.

Look out tomorrow for many more action shots from the track plus plenty of athlete and athlete/Coach photos.

Day 1 Summary: 7 GOLD, 5 SILVER, 4 BRONZE, 16 MEDALS, 2 MEET RECORDS, 1 COMMONWEALTH GAMES B QUALIFIER, 1 WORLD JUNIOR QUALIFIER, 1 VIC RECORD, PB's APLENTY!!!!!

GOLD:
Ned Weatherly U17 Discus
Jarryd Clifford U20 AWD 1500m
Laura Powell U16 3000m ( VIC & Meet Record)
Adam Garganis U18 5000m walk
Nathan Percy U18 2000m Steeple
Zoe Boldiston U18 5000m walk
Jemima Montag U17 5000m walk (Meet Record)

SILVER:
Ashlea Bylsma U17 Long Jump
Georgia Quick U15 3000m
Emmet Brasier U17 5000m walk
Courtney Powell U20 5000m (World Junior Qualifier)
Jack Davies U20 5000m

BRONZE:
Jesse Wyatt U20 AWD Seated Shot
Amelia Mazza Downie U16 3000m
Jack Rayner U20 5000m
Emily Hamilton U17 5000m walk

COMM GAMES B QUALIFIER
Paige Greco AWD T37 Long Jump