Perth delivers Commonwealth Games qualifiers

Perth delivers Commonwealth Games qualifiers

2012 Olympian Kathryn Mitchell added a second Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard in the women’s javelin at the 2014 Go For 2&5 Perth Track Classic over the weekend with a throw of 60.42m.

In what is becoming one of the showcase events on this seasons Australian athletics calendar Mitchell finished third behind fellow 2012 Olympian Kim Mickle (63.37) and Canberra’s Kelsey-Lee Roberts (61.99) who also backed up strong performances at the Adelaide Track Classic a fortnight ago to record Commonwealth Games ‘A’ qualifiers in Perth.

Nunawading athlete Brook Stratton impressed in the long jump with a personal best of 6.62m to move up Australia’s all-time records list to equal ninth alongside Linda (Parr) Garden and Margaret Gayen.

Only .03m off an ‘A’ qualifier Stratton won at the opening Australian Athletics Tour meet well clear of Canberra’s Jessica Penney who’s fourth attempt of 6.49m was enough to claim second and a ‘B’ standard.

Collingwood Harriers Corinna Minko rounded out the podium and joined Stratton on the list of ‘B’ qualifiers with a jump of 6.45m.

Old Melburnians Sam Baines delivered a strong performance to win the 110m hurdles in 13.70 against New South Wales’s highly rated Nicholas Hough (13.73).

The pair split by .03sec both claimed ‘B’ standards in what is going to be an interesting battle over the next couple of months in the build-up to the Australian championships in Melbourne.

Ballarat’s Collis Birmingham (3:54.92) prepared for next month’s world indoor championships in Sopot, Poland with a strong performance in the mile, finishing second behind Kenya’s James Magut who recorded a new meet record of 3:53.73.

Birmingham and Magut were joined at the front by Irelands Paul Robinson (3:59.56) on the final lap before Birmingham pushed the pace; it was Magut who responded to take line hours and saw all three finish under the four minute mark.

2013 Moscow worlds star Zoe Buckman was the best of the Victoria’s in the women’s 1500m finishing second in 4:07.56 behind the Netherlands Susan Kuijken (4:07.21).

Buckman lead a group of four including Kuijken, Kaila McKnight and Melissa Duncan into the final 200m. Buckman looked on track for her first win of the season until Kuijken found another gear in the final 100m to win in a meet record.

Buckman and McKnight’s (4:07.92) times suggest they are not far off claiming the ‘A’ qualifier of 4:07.00. Duncan secured a third ‘B’ standard of the season with her fourth place and a time of 4.09.13.

New South Wales’s Josh Ralph continued to show how comfortable he is at 800m with a meet record and Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard time of 1:46.25 ahead of VIS athlete Jeff Riseley (1:46.54) who was happy with his first serious run in 2014.

“Very happy with result first up, real stuff begins now” – via @jeff_riseley

Fellow VIS scholarship holder Alex Rowe showed great signs in Perth after a 1:48.04 at the Adelaide Track Classic Rowe clocked 1:46.77 to add to Victoria’s long list of ‘B’ qualifiers.

Adding to Victoria’s strong showing on the infield Corio thrower Damien Birkinhead recorded his second ‘B’ in the shot put with a throw of 18.43m.

Pole vaulter Joel Pocklington cleared the bar at 5.25m before three attempts at 5.46m to claim a ‘B’ standard.

Frankston javelin thrower Luke Cann was another to improve on his Adelaide Track Classic performance with five of his six throws over the ‘B’ standard and finished with a final throw of 77.50m to claim first place ahead of New Zealand’s Stuart Farquhar (75.65m) and Tasmanian Hamish Peacock (74.40m).

Deakin athlete Jess Gulli impressed in Perth winning the women’s 400m hurdles in 57.39 just outside the ‘B’ standard of 57.35.

Canberra’s Melissa Breen continued her winning ways in the 100m securing another ‘A’ standard ahead of Sandringham’s Ashleigh Whittaker who produced an 11.58 to claim second place.

Nunawading’s Hana Basic was too strong in the women’s 100m B race winning in a time of 11.88, the only interstate competitor on the starting line, local Amy Tolcon was closes in 12.17.

The next stop on the Australian Athletics Tour is the Sydney Track Classic on Saturday 15 March.

Click here for full results from the 2014 Go For 2&5 Perth Track Classic.

Vics best set for showdown in the west

Vics best set for showdown in the west

A host of Victorian Olympic and worlds representatives including Collis Birmingham, Kathryn Mitchell and Zoe Buckman along with some of the state’s best up and coming talent will head west this Saturday for the Go For 2&5 Perth Track Classic.

Mitchell will reignite her battle with local and 2013 Moscow worlds silver medallist Kim Mickle at the first leg of the Australian Athletics Tour.

The pair along with Canberra’s Kelsey-Lee Roberts was one of the highlights at the Adelaide Track Classic last weekend where Mitchell (66.10m) and Mickle (66.12m) recorded Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standards.
The depth of Victoria’s middle distance running will be on show with Buckman headlining a strong list of six competing in the women’s 1500m event.

Buckman (4:10.49) kicked off her season in Tasmania at the Briggs Track Classic where she recorded a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard behind the inform Melissa Duncan (4:10.20).

Duncan’s ‘B’ standard in Hobart was the second of the season after a strong outing at the Hunter Track Classic where she finished second (4:09.98) behind fellow Victorian Kaila McKnight (4:09.87).

2012 London Olympics 1500m semi-finalist McKnight will be another to test Buckman, with a personal best of 4:05.61 there will be a number of Victorian’s eying off the ‘A’ standard of 4:07.00 in Perth and the coming tour meets in Sydney and Melbourne.

Add into the mix 800m worlds representatives Kelly Hetherington, Glenhuntly’s Eliza Curnow who recorded a personal best of 4:11.73 in Sydney early last year and up and coming talent Courtney Powell and Victoria’s women look a dominant force.

There is no shortage of talent in the men’s categories either, London Olympian Jeff Riseley and 2013 worlds representative Alex Rowe along with St Kevin’s Timas Harik will feature in the men’s 800m event.
The trio will have to be wary of New South Wale’s Josh Ralph who impressed in Adelaide last weekend recording a Commonwealth ‘B’ qualifier of 1:46.69 ahead of Rowe (1:48.04).

Current Australian national 10,000m champion Birmingham will line up in the mile 13 days before heading to Sopot, Polland to compete in the 3000m at the 2014 world indoor championships.
Ballarat’s Sam Baird will be one to watch in the 400m as he takes on US 2008 Olympic and 2013 world champion LaShawn Merritt.

Baird along with Deakin athlete Sam Reiser missed the Victorian Junior Track and Field Championships last weekend and the pair will be primed to target a second world junior qualifying standard of 47.25.

Old Melburnians Sam Baines clocked a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard with a time of 13.84 in the 110m hurdles at his first hit out at High Velocity in early February, returning to the track after an extensive period of time out with injuries.

Perth will be another good test for Baines to see where he is at, in a bid to make this year’s Commonwealth Games team heading to Glasgow.

A strong mix of men’s javelin throwers including Tasmania’s inform Hamish Peacock will head to Perth this weekend and VIS athlete Luke Cann will be out to work on his 72.41m throw at the Briggs Athletics Classic last month.

On a weekend that saw Canberra’s queen of sprint Melissa Breen break the Australian women’s 100m all-time record in 11.11 and Breen go head-to-head with Olympic champion Sally Pearson at the ACT Track and Field Championships, Diamond Valley sprinter Monica Brennan will once again face off with Australia’s fastest women in the 100m dash in Perth.

Along with Brennan, Sandringham athlete Ashleigh Whittaker and Geelong’s Angela Byrt will double up in the 100m and 200m events.

St Kevin’s sprinter Matthew Bertacco will be Victoria’s sole competitor in the men’s 100m event and heads to Perth after winning at the ACT Track and Field Championships last month with a time of 10.42.
It will be a family affair for siblings Jamie and Brooke Stratton who will compete in the long jump in respective categories.

Victoria will be well represented in the pole vault with Brodie Cross, Blake Lucas, Maz Mishchenko and Joel Pocklington making up four of the six competitors, as well as Queensland’s Matt Boyd who won last night’s Rare Air Club event at Melbourne University with a height of 4.90m in strong cross winds.

Adding to Victoria’s hopefuls on the infield will be 2012 world junior shot put bronze medallist Damien Birkinhead.

Birkinhead recorded a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifier of 18.64m at Zatopek:10 2013 late last year and if he is to throw an ‘A’ of 20.10 it will require a personal best which is currently 19.27m.

Full list of Victorian athletes:

Monica Brennan – 100m & 200m
Angela Byrt – 100m & 200m
Ashleigh Whittaker – 100m & 200m
Hana Basic – 200m
Zoe Buckman – 1500m
Eliza Curnow – 1500m
Melissa Duncan – 1500m
Kelly Hetherington – 1500m
Kaila McKnight – 1500m
Courtney Powell – 1500m
Felicity Black – 400mH
Jess Gulli – 400mH
Kathryn Mitchell – JT
Brooke Stratton – LJ
Matthew Bertacco – 100m
Sam Baird – 400m
Sam Reiser – 400m
Sean Wroe – 400m
Timas Harik – 800m
Jeff Riseley – 800m
Alex Rowe – 800m
Collis Birmingham – Mile
Tim Norton – Mile
Sam Baines – 110mH
Ben Khonbut – 110mH
Tom Robertson – 400mH
Damien Birkinhead – SP
Luke Cann – JT
Jamie Stratton – LJ
Brodie Cross – PV
Blake Lucas – PV
Max Mishchenko – PV
Joel Pocklington – PV

The Go For 2&5 Perth Track Classic will be stream live by clicking here.

Click here for Go For 2&5 Perth Track Classic event information, timetable and entry list.

Click here for TV highlights dates and times

Athletics Australia Technical Rules Update

At its February meeting the IAAF Technical Committee made a number of rule clarifications and interpretations.

Where they differ from interpretations currently applying in Australia, the new interpretations will take effect as from 19 February 2014 or as soon thereafter as this information can be appropriately conveyed to those officiating at or competing in each competition held from that date forward. 

The interpretations will apply to all national level meets and Championships including and as from the Perth leg of the Australian Athletics Tour on Saturday 22 February 2014.

Click here to download IAAF Rules Update

Eurosport presents the 2014 John Landy Lunch

Eurosport presents the 2014 John Landy Lunch

Come together with friends from the athletics community at the 2014 John Landy Lunch, proudly presented by IAAF Diamond League broadcaster Eurosport.

Set to toast some of the world’s most outstanding athletes, the event this year will welcome Olympic Champion Sally Pearson, World Champions LaShawn Merritt and David Oliver, as well as World Championship silver medallist Kim Mickle.

A preview to the 2014 IAAF Melbourne World Challenge, the John Landy Lunch will also see the induction of former champions to the Athletics Australia Hall of Fame.

Date: Thursday 20 March
Time: 12:00pm for 12:30pm start
Venue: ZINC @ Federation Square
Inclusions: A three course meal accompanied by boutique beer and wine

Cost:
$120.00 per person
$1100.00 per table (10 max)

For each tabled booked, Clubs will receive two free tickets to the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge on Saturday 22 March at Lakeside Stadium.

Click here for the event flyer and booking form

To purchase tickets, please complete the booking form attached to the flyer and return via email to cody.lynch@athletics.org.au

Rising talent on show at Vic Junior Champs

Rising talent on show at Vic Junior Champs

In a showcase of Victoria’s up and coming track and field talent the 2014 Victorian Junior Championships provided plenty of highlights across a packed weekend of competition.

No more so than Diamond Valley athlete Jaryd Clifford (T/F12) who took line honours in the 1500m on day one in the combined under 15 men’s event that placed him third overall with a time of 4:30.97.

Clifford was a regular on the winner’s podium with gold in the 100m (14.00), 200m (28.42), 400m (59.89) and 800m (2:13.24).

South Coast high jumper Eleanor Patterson recorded a fifth world junior qualifying standard and matched her recent Victorian Country Championships title with a height of 1.85m to claim the women’s under 20 state title.

The jump was also enough to add a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying standard to her Townsville All Schools ‘A’ standard jump of 1.96m late last year.

Sandringham jumper Henry Smith added to Patterson’s world junior standard with a 7.65m in the long jump on the final day of competition.

Smith now has two jumps of 7.65m after his first world junior standard at High Velocity in late January.

In a strong women’s under 20 100m final it took photo finish to work out the make-up of the podium.

Williamtown’s Daniela Roman was all class winning in 11.92, but, Diamond Valley’s Maddison Coates (11.93) turn of speed in the final 20 metres was enough to pip teammate Brittany Burkitt on the line (11.94).

Click here to check out the photo finish image on the Athletics Victoria Facebook Page.

Collingwood’s Ace Buck was too strong in the men’s under 14 1500m (4:26.95) and 800m (2:07.66) category and Box Hill sprinter Nana-Adom Owusu-Afriyie also impressed with her 100m (12.26) and 200m (25.42) wins in the women’s under 16 age group.

A number of Tasmanian’s made the trip across Bass Strait and Deon Kenzie was a standout, claiming a new Oceania and Australian Open T38 1500m record in 4.09.93, just .43 off the world record.

Along with Jacob Despard who produced a stunning 100m (10.84) and 200m (22.24) double in the men’s under 20 age group.

Box Hill pole vaulter Madline Lawson attempted the world junior standard of 3.95m on her way to the women’s under 20 state title.

Along with Lawson, Old Melburnians high jumper Joel Baden had three attempts at 2.16m in a bid to clinch the world junior qualifying standard.

Bellarine Athletics Thomas Henry finished second with the bar at 2.04m, leaving Baden on his own at 2.12m to claim gold and state title.

The weekend provided strong results, a number of personal bests and a great lead into next month’s Australian Junior Athletics Championships in Sydney from Wednesday 12 – Sunday 16 March.

For full results from the 2014 Victorian Junior Championships visit www.athsvic.org.au/liveresults.

Footage will be uploaded over the next couple of days to the athsvicTV YouTube Channel

para-athlete-kelly-web-story

Classification opportunity for athletes with a physical impairment

Athletics Victoria are conducting a classification opportunity for athletes with a physical impairment in Melbourne, Victoria, wishing to be classified for athletics.

Athletes will be assessed for a National Classification, enabling eligible athletes to compete up to and including National Championship events in their sport.

CLICK HERE TO ‘GET CLASSIFIED’

Who can attend?

Athletes with a physical impairment wishing to compete in athletics events against other athletes with a disability.

Further information about classes and eligibility for athletics may be found on the Athletics Australia website: http://www.athletics.com.au/Participate/Para-athletics/Classification/FAQs

Athletes age 8 years and above are encouraged to attend.

Date: Wednesday 17th September, 2014
Classification usually takes between 45 – 60 minutes.

Location: Athletics House,
31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park, Vic, 3206

Parking: Parking is available at Lakeside however  please be aware of and adhere to the Terms and Conditions displayed at each entrance or you may be issued with a Payment Notice.
Parking rates may apply

Cost: There is no cost to attend classification.

Registration: Bookings are required in advance and limited places are available. Please complete the attached ‘Classification Opportunity Form’ by Friday 12 September, 2014 and send to Sally Koenitz at: officials@athsvic.org.au

Contact: For further information please contact Sally Koenitz on
(03) 8646 4502 or email via officials@athsvic.org.au

What do I need to bring?

Athletes will be provided further information about preparing for National Level Classification following registration for classification. Information is also available on the Athletics Australia website.

Athletes should bring a letter from their medical specialist (eg neurologist, rehabilitation specialist, orthopedic specialist) stating and outlining their diagnosis.

Classification sessions are limited, book early to avoid disappointment

Record breaking Breen, De Bruin secures second world junior standard

Record breaking Breen, De Bruin secures second world junior standard

2012 London Olympian Melissa Breen is Australia’s fastest women ever after clocking 11.11 seconds in her 100m heat at this weekend’s ACT Athletics Championships.

23-year-old Breen clipped .01 seconds off Melinda Gainsford-Taylor’s 19-year-old Australian record before defeating Olympic hurdles champion Sally Pearson in the final.

Together at the 50 metres mark Breen (11.15) found an extra gear to record her first victory against Person (11.27) and declared running under 11 seconds is realistic.
“Running under 11 seconds is more than possible in the next year, it's obviously very early in the season,” Breen said.

Diamond Valley up and coming sprinter Monica Brennan mixed it with Australia’s best, rounding out the podium with a time of 11.82 seconds.

On day two of the New South Wales junior championships Casey Cardinia hurdler Matthew De Bruin recorded a personal best of 13.93 seconds in the under 20 110m hurdles to finish third behind locals Harrison Andrews (13.77) and Ivor Matcalf (13.82), with all three recording world junior standards.

De Bruin’s time was his second world junior qualifying standard after recording a time of 13.99 seconds at a High Velocity meet earlier this month in Melbourne.

St Kevin’s Matthew Bertacco (10.42) did enough in a tight finishing 100m final at the AIS track in Canberra to win ahead of New South Wales pair Jin Su Jung (10.45) and Jake Hammond (10.49). Fellow Victorian Simon Greig finished fourth with a time of 10.50 seconds.

Deakin Athletics Jessica Gulli recorded the third fastest heat time and a personal best of 53.33 seconds in the 400m event.

Siblings Jamie and Brooke Stratton both claimed silver medals in respective long jump finals at the Canberra meet.

Jamie recorded a personal best of 7.61m in the men’s open event to finish second behind New South Wales’s Kurt Jenner who won with a distance of 7.69 metres. Old Melburnians Scott Crowe finished third with a jump of 7.20 metres.

Brooke’s jump of 6.47 metres secured her a second Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard along with Canberra’s Jessica Penney winning jump of 6.54 metres.

Sandringham jumper Emma Knight rounded out the Victorian results in the nation’s capital collecting silver in the women’s open triple jump with a distance of 12.61 metres.

Click here for full results from the ACT Athletics Championships.

Vic athletes head to the capital in strong numbers

Vic athletes head to the capital in strong numbers

Old Melburnians Sam Baines and Nunawading jumper Brooke Stratton headline a strong Victorian contingent heading to the 2014 ACT Track and Field Championships this weekend in the nation’s capital.

Baines signalled his return at last weekend’s High Velocity meet in Melbourne, stopping the clock at 13.84 seconds in the 110m hurdles to record an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

The 110 metre hurdles Commonwealth Youth record holder after a lengthy lay off due to injury will compete in the men’s 110m hurdles and 200 metres on the recently resurfaced Canberra track.

Stratton indicated after last Saturdays Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart that work had to be done on her run up, but, a distance of 6.30 metres in the women’s long jump was enough to record a Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard.

It will be a family affair for the Stratton’s with siblings Jamie and Kristy also competing in the long jump at the AIS complex in Canberra.

Stratton will have strong competition from local Jessica Penney and New South Wales jumpers Maren Schuermann and Talissa Scott.

2012 world junior representative’s Monica Brennan and Ashleigh Whittaker will mix it with Australia’s fastest women, 2012 Olympic champion Sally Pearson and Canberra’s queen of sprint Melissa Breen in the 100 metres event, a prelude to the national championships in Melbourne this April.


On the same track Breen recorded a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ standard of 11.32 seconds last month in the rain and with temperatures expected to reach 38 degrees in Canberra on Sunday there is every chance of Commonwealth Games and world junior qualifiers.

A team of 15 athletes will represent the Big V in Canberra, with a mix of track and field stars ready to fine tune before a busy calendar of junior and open national events in Adelaide, Perth, Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne.

Victorian athletes:
Chris Baillieu – 200m & 400m
Sam Baines – 110mH & 200m
Matthew Bertacco – 100m & 200m
Monica Brennan – 100m & 200m
Frank Brisvac – Triple Jump
Jodi Elkington – Long Jump & 100m
Simon Greig – 100m
Jess Gulli – 400m
Emma Knight – Triple Jump
Adam Rabone – Long Jump & 100m
Brooke Stratton – Long Jump
Jamie Stratton – Long Jump
Kristy Stratton – Long Jump
Laura Whaler – 100m & 400m
Ashleigh Whittaker – 100m & 200m

Click here for entry lists and event information for the 2014 AACT Track and Field Championships.

Click here to stay up-to-date with all the results as they happen.

US trio bound for Melbourne World Challenge

US trio bound for Melbourne World Challenge

Ballarat 400 metre rising star Sam Baird has the potential to line up against Beijing duel gold medalist LaShawn Merritt at next month’s IAAF Melbourne World Challenge on Saturday 22 March at Lakeside Stadium.

Athletics Australia has confirmed six-time world champion Merritt will be joined by fellow US sprint stars David Oliver (110m hurdles) and Mike Rodgers (100m) for meets in both Sydney and Melbourne.

Confirmation of Baird’s inclusion will be later this month when the World Challenge start list is released.

Oliver heads to Melbourne as world champion and will test the likes of returning Old Melburnians hurdler Sam Baines who clocked an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ standard with a run of 13.84 seconds at last weekend’s High Velocity meet.

2008 Olympic bronze medalist Oliver is excited to return to Australia and only has good memories of his time down under.

“Australia is one of my favourite destinations, and I am pumped to get back out there again,” Oliver said.

“I had the chance to run in Melbourne and Sydney back in 2009 and it was great.”

“The exciting thing for me is that this time I’m coming out as the world champion and I hope to take the Aussie contingent to qualifiers for the Commonwealth Games when we race.”

“I want to test them, and make sure they are on form ahead of the Australian Trials.”

2012 Olympic champion Sally Pearson and 2013 world championships men’s 4×400 metre relay team members Alex BeckTristan Thomas and Craig Burns are all confirmed for the first World Challenge meet of 2014.

2013 world championships 100 metre finalist Rodgers has a personal best of 9.85 seconds and was a member of the US silver medal winning 4×100 metre team in Moscow last year.

“It will be my first time in Australia. I've heard so much about it from other athletes and I am looking forward to getting some sun on my back after a cold old winter in the USA and Europe,” Rodgers said.

“2013 was in many ways my best year. I was consistent and come the close of the calendar was ranked No.3 in the world. I know that sprinting requires patience and I feel that my very best years are still in front of me. I am consistently running under 10 seconds and firmly believe that I have a date with my destiny in 2016.”

The IAAF Melbourne World Challenge is the first of a 15-meet series held across the globe, with Australia and the world’s best athletes set to compete at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday 22 March.

For more information on the National Athletics Series, incorporating the Australian Athletics Tour, please click here.

To purchase tickets please follow this link to the Ticketmaster website.

No AV Shield this Saturday 8 Feb

The forecast temperature for Metropolitan Melbourne and surrounding suburbs this Saturday 8 February is expected to be 40 degrees. Athletics Victoria has consulted the Bureau of Meterology and implemented recommendations from Sports Medicine Australia to ensure the safety of athletes and officials and as a result, Shield in these Zones will be cancelled.

AV Shield competition in Geelong and Bendigo and Ballarat will also be cancelled this weekend due to the high forecast temperatures.

Rare Air and AV Throwers are scheduled for Sunday morning when a cooler change is expected. Both these competitions will proceed.

Click here to refer to the Athletics Victoria Unfavourable Weather Policy.

To stay up-to-date with all the latest weather warnings and the seven day forecast vist: www.bom.gov.au/vic

Ruddick national champ, Tallent disqualified

Ruddick national champ, Tallent disqualified

Ballarat Harrier Kelly Ruddick was crowned the women’s Oceania and Australian 20km race walking champion this weekend in Hobart at the first round of the IAAF Race Walking Challenge.

Ruddick secured automatic selection for the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Taicang, China this May, winning in a time of 1:34.44 ahead of Tasmanian Stephanie Stigwood (1:37.39) and fellow Victorian Rachel Tallent (1:38.38).

Disaster struck for three-time Olympic Games medalist Jared Tallent when he was disqualified on the last lap of the men’s event to hand Queensland’s Dane Bird-Smith the win in 1:22.39.

Tallent and Bird-Smith had opened up a lead heading into the final lap of the race before Tallent made a race winning move only to be sensationally disqualified with a 60 metre advantage and the win insight.

Bird-Smith was flanked by two Victorians on the podium – Olympian Chris Erickson (1:25.23) and Rhydian Cowley (1:26.49).

Victorian athletes strong weekend of results continued in the under 20 events where Jemima Montag claimed the women’s title in 47:00 ahead of Queensland’s Clara Smith (48:17) and New South Wales Jasmine Dighton (49:11).

World junior 10000 metre qualifiers Jesse Osborne and Nathan Brill were a class above in the under 20 men’s event, Osborne won in a personal best of 41:27 minutes from Brill (42:46) and New South Wales Tyler Jones (45:39).

Full Victorian results:

Men 20km Race Walk Open
2 Chris Erickson 1:25:23
3 Rhydian Cowley 1:26:49

Jared Tallent DQ IAAF 230.1

Women 20km Race Walk Open
1 Kelly Ruddick 1:34:44
3 Rachel Tallent 1:38:38
6 Regan Lamble 1:40:49
9 Beth Alexander 1:50:37

Women 10km Race Walk Under 20
1 55 Jemima Montag 47:00
7 52 Stephanie George 54:00

49 Tayla-Paige Billin DNF
50 Zoe Boldiston DNS

Men 10km Race Walk Under 20
1 44 Jesse Osborne 41:27
2 38 Nathan Brill 42:46
4 40 Adam Garganis 46:19
7 46 Kyle Swan 48:01
8 47 Reese Walmsley 48:05
9 37 Kyle Bird 48:55

For a complete list of results click here.

Two states, nine qualifiers

Two states, nine qualifiers

Victorian athletes bagged a swag of Commonwealth Games and world junior qualifiers this weekend at the 25th Briggs Athletics Classic in Hobart and at High Velocity Meet 5 at Lakeside Stadium.

The day signaled the return of Old Melburnians Sam Baines who kicked off the High Velocity meet with an Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying time of 13.84 seconds in the 110 metre open hurdles.

Fellow hurdler Matthew De Bruin followed up in the under 20 event to secure a world junior qualifying time of 13.99 seconds.

Ballarat sprinter Sam Baird after coming so close to the 400 metres junior worlds qualifying time at the Victorian Country Championships last weekend pulled out a personal best of 46.78 seconds to close in on a spot to the United States later this years.

Melissa Duncan (4:10.20 sec) backed up her fine run at the Hunter Track Classic to edge out 2013 world championships finalists Zoe Buckman (4:10.49) in the women’s 1500 metres in Hobart.

Buckman in her first major hit out for 2014 secured the Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying standard of 4:10.75, while Duncan recorded a second ‘B’ standard.

Success in the 1500 metres continued into the men’s race where Zak Patterson (3:44.75) and Luke Mathews (3:46.98) both clinched the world junior qualifying time of 3:47.00 minutes.

While Brooke Stratton has indicated there is still work to be done, the Victorian Institute of Sport athlete recorded a Australian Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifying distance of 6.30 metres in the long jump.

“Lots of run up work needed to be done after tonight's comp at the ‪#BriggsTC‬.6.30m and didn't touch the board on 5/6 jumps. ‪#StillaCommBQual‬” via @brookestratts

Women hammer thrower Gabrielle Neighbour rounded out a strong day of qualifiers for Victorians, winning the Briggs open event with a throw of 62.19 metres to record a Commonwealth Games ‘B’ qualifier.

Other strong performance across the day include Damien Birkhead winning the men’s shot put with a throw of 16.73 metres at the Briggs Athletics Classic.

Sprinter Emily Lawson took out the 100 (12.61) and 200 (24.83) metres events while Nicholas Finch impressed in the Men’s B 800 metres winning in a time of 1:55.05 minutes.

Sam Reiser (47.50) was another notable performance in Hobart finishing second to 2013 world championships 4×400 metre hero Tristan Thomas (47.32) in the men’s 400 metres.

Sandringham Athletics Ashleigh Whittaker still has a Commonwealth Games qualifier in her reach after producing a 23.83 second personal best in the women’s 200 metres at the High Velocity meet today.

Briggs Athletics Classic:

Women Open 1500m
1 Melissa Duncan – 4:10.20 CGB
2 Zoe Buckman – 4:10.49 CGB

Men 800m B 
1 Nicholas Finch – 1:55.05

Women 100m Open
1 Emily Lawson – 12.61 (-3.2)

Men Open Shot Put
1 Damien Birkinhead – 16.73m

Men Open 1500m
2 Zak Patterson – 3:44.75 WJQ
5 Luke Mathews – 3:46.98 WJQ

Women Open Long Jump
2 Brooke Stratton – 6.30m CGB

Women Open 200m
1 Emily Lawson – 24.83 (-1.4)

Women Hammer Throw Open
1. Gabrielle Neighbour – 62.19m CGB

High Velocity Meet 5

Men 110m Hurdles 106.7cm Open
Sam Baines  Old Melburnians AC  13.84 CGB

Men 110 metres Hurdles 99.1cm Under 20
Matthew De Bruin  Casey Cardin  13.99 WJQ

Men 400 metres Open
Sam Baird Ballarat Harriers 46.78 WJQ


Click here for complete Briggs Athletics Classic results
Click here for complete High Velocity 5 results